Post research tidbits here
Post new topic Reply to topic Page 2 of 41, 2, 3, 4
Author


Prolific Collector
Acaeum Donor

Posts: 188
Joined: Jun 30, 2004
Last Visit: Feb 21, 2021
Location: Del Norte, CO

Post Posted: Sat Aug 21, 2004 1:45 pm 
 

Here is one on e-bay that I am fairly certain is a first printing.

cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem& ... RK:MEWA:IT

  


Long-Winded Collector
Acaeum Donor

Posts: 3066
Joined: Jul 09, 2004
Last Visit: Apr 30, 2015

Post Posted: Thu Aug 26, 2004 8:56 am 
 

What about this one?  First print or bad (purposely?) camera angle?  I've seen a few lately that are questionable.

cgi.ebay.ca/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&a ... RK:MEWA:IT

And then there's this one, with the words slanted off the cover in the opposite direction:

cgi.ebay.ca/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&a ... 5917225579

It has a conspicuous gash on the front cover, hmmm...

I won't be bidding on them, as I can't afford to spend $15 a shot on something that might be rare.

 YIM  


Sage Collector

Posts: 2639
Joined: Jan 23, 2003
Last Visit: Jan 11, 2006

Post Posted: Fri Aug 27, 2004 7:44 pm 
 

Had a word with the eBay store vendor who was stuck with those last eleven mint copies of Strategic Review #3 and they mentioned that these had been obtained by the previous owner from a GenCon auction.
*
Of the other issues (sold out), the eBay vendor originally had only one each of #1, 5 and 7; plus around four each of #2, 4 and 6.
(It's possible/likely that the original auction purchaser might have kept a hold of one or more sets, too).

Still kinda tallies with my "at a distance" feel for relative rarity and (more importantly!) The Acaeum listing (i.e. #1 & 7 least common).
On the other hand, in the UK, rarity should be "about level", since these were most readily available as an "issue 1-7 job lot" courtesy of Games Workshop (at a considerable markup).

Anyone else seen these "in bulk"?

  

User avatar

Verbose Collector
Acaeum Donor
Valuation Board

Posts: 1148
Joined: Nov 07, 2003
Last Visit: Jul 23, 2021
Location: Milwaukee, WI

Post Posted: Sat Sep 11, 2004 4:07 am 
 

ifearyeti wrote:On all of the first printing Dungeon Masters Guides that I have seen the D at the end of advanced on the yellow banner seems to be trying to sneak off the top of the cover.

Also, the early printings of the Dungeon Masters Guide, Players Handbook, and Monster Manual have their bindings sewn up with 17 stitches. A red and yellow striped cord stretches across the top and bottom of the binding.


I was at the used book store today and again saw a DMG that appeared to be a first printing without the D at the end of advanced running off the end of the cover.  Everything is nice and centered on the angled yellow banner.  This is the second copy I have seen like this, but both were in such bad condition that I didn't get either one.



 WWW  


Long-Winded Collector
Acaeum Donor

Posts: 3066
Joined: Jul 09, 2004
Last Visit: Apr 30, 2015

Post Posted: Mon Sep 20, 2004 9:50 pm 
 

ifearyeti wrote:On all of the first printing Dungeon Masters Guides that I have seen the D at the end of advanced on the yellow banner seems to be trying to sneak off the top of the cover.

Since both of my copies are like this, I assumed all first prints were.  Is this a first print, or a "true first print"?   I'm mightily confused. ;)

 YIM  

User avatar

Verbose Collector
Acaeum Donor

Posts: 1709
Joined: Feb 04, 2004
Last Visit: Aug 23, 2016
Location: Chandler, AZ

Post Posted: Wed Sep 29, 2004 2:01 am 
 

I have a copy of Night's Dark Terror B10.  While checking to see that it was complete I noticed that the front page table of contents lists the insert pages as being between pages 12-13.  In reality, they are between pages 26-27.

Is everyone's copy the same?  Was it ever corrected?


"Gleemonex makes it feel like it's seventy-two degrees in your head... all... the... time! "

  


Active Collector
Acaeum Donor

Posts: 50
Joined: Nov 05, 2002
Last Visit: Mar 05, 2012

Post Posted: Wed Sep 29, 2004 10:25 pm 
 

Checked my copy of B10 - the table of contents lists the pull-out sheets as being between pages 12-13 as well. But my pull-out sheets are actually between pages 28 and 29.

  


Prolific Collector
Valuation Board

Posts: 682
Joined: Oct 13, 2003
Last Visit: Sep 13, 2019
Location: Denver, CO

Post Posted: Sun Oct 03, 2004 6:21 pm 
 

A hex on thee …
:P

I have a version of TSR #8001, Hex Book, which is different from both of the pads listed.  I believe it is the 3rd print, circa 1979-1980.  It is 128 pages or thereabouts, as opposed to the 48-50 on the 2nd print.

Graphic here:
ImageShack® - Online Photo and Video Hosting

Acaeum 1st:
Page Not Found

Acaeum 2nd:
Page Not Found

Also, using the info on pg. 2 of this product, I believe the products are as follows:

Hex Pad, 8001 1st print:  Acaeum 1st, 1978-1979

Hex Pad, 8001 2nd print:  Acaeum 2nd, 1979

Hex Book, 8001 3rd print:  proposed 3rd, 1979-1980 (called "Small Hex Book" on pg. 2 of 8001)

Large Hex Sheets, 8002:  c1979 (22 ½" x 28 ½" sheets, as listed on pg. 2)

Small Hex Sheets, 8003:  c1979 (22 ½" x 28 ½" sheets, as listed on pg. 2)

Hexagonal Mapping Booklet, 8007 1st print:  1981

Hexagonal Mapping Booklet, 8007 2nd print:  1982-1983

  


Prolific Collector
Valuation Board

Posts: 682
Joined: Oct 13, 2003
Last Visit: Sep 13, 2019
Location: Denver, CO

Post Posted: Mon Oct 04, 2004 12:57 pm 
 

On ST1:

Just wanted to point out that the Acaeum description:

>>Graeme Morris, doubts that more than 100-200 were actually sold at the two festivals (the rest were presumably pulped).

Might need to be slightly revised, as the seller of the most recent stated:
"I picked up my copy in my local games store, which unfortunately has long since closed."

So perhaps ST1 was made available to game stores after the festivals, or did shop owners (less likely) snag personal copies and put them in the shops?

Also, any word on if ST1 was advertised in White Dwarf after the festivals?

  


Sage Collector

Posts: 2639
Joined: Jan 23, 2003
Last Visit: Jan 11, 2006

Post Posted: Mon Oct 04, 2004 1:02 pm 
 

darkseraphim wrote:So perhaps ST1 was made available to game stores after the festivals, or did shop owners (less likely) snag personal copies and put them in the shops?

That last is more likely, I would have thought. (sorry!)

ST1 was a stated "collector's item" in advance, so certain shops might've gone out of their way to pick up copies for regulars. Certainly happened with other stuff in Edinburgh (convention badges, posters, etc.), but not for ST1 to the best of my knowledge.
(But then, I didn't bother checking, since I knew people who were getting copies bought-in and wasn't too interested, anyhow... silly me! ;))

  


Prolific Collector
Valuation Board

Posts: 682
Joined: Oct 13, 2003
Last Visit: Sep 13, 2019
Location: Denver, CO

Post Posted: Mon Oct 04, 2004 1:04 pm 
 

That makes sense.  :)  Hopefully a few more will sprout out of the woodwork and we'll get a clearer picture.  I'm still trying to figure out a rough estimate of extant copies.

  


Sage Collector

Posts: 2639
Joined: Jan 23, 2003
Last Visit: Jan 11, 2006

Post Posted: Mon Oct 04, 2004 1:08 pm 
 

Thanks.

Never did get anyone dare to prod too far beyond the accepted wisdom of The Acaeum on my other thread ST1 survival rate?? , but then we are indeed severely data-deficient on this!

(Remember also what happened with those Greyhawk True First auctions!).

  


Long-Winded Collector
Acaeum Donor

Posts: 3066
Joined: Jul 09, 2004
Last Visit: Apr 30, 2015

Post Posted: Mon Oct 04, 2004 9:44 pm 
 

I'm not sure if this is well known or not, as I just noticed today after checking out a UK 3rd printing of the MM.  The quasit listing on the back cover states 5 HD, and the interior content states 3 HD.  The same is true on my 2nd, 3rd, and 4th edition US printings.

 YIM  

User avatar

Long-Winded Collector
Acaeum Donor

Posts: 3861
Joined: Feb 21, 2004
Last Visit: Jul 20, 2021
Location: Milford, Michigan

Post Posted: Mon Oct 04, 2004 10:02 pm 
 

I've go two 4th print Monster Manuals (worn and going up on ebay in two separate lots). One has red flyleaf, one is white. Acaeum has listed this as possibility; well, it is a fact now.


And I could've bought these damn modules off the 1$ rack!!!

New modules for your Old School game http://pacesettergames.com/

Everything Pacesetter at http://pacesettergames.blog.com/

 WWW  


Long-Winded Collector
Acaeum Donor

Posts: 3066
Joined: Jul 09, 2004
Last Visit: Apr 30, 2015

Post Posted: Tue Oct 05, 2004 3:20 pm 
 

bbarsh wrote:I've go two 4th print Monster Manuals (worn and going up on ebay in two separate lots). One has red flyleaf, one is white. Acaeum has listed this as possibility; well, it is a fact now.

My 4th MM has a white flyleaf (just checked), and I actually thought that was the norm.  The Acaeum description seems to indicate otherwise.  Which is more common?
[edit]
..scratch that.  It's a 5th, which still thinks it's a 4th.  Whew.

 YIM  


Prolific Collector
Acaeum Donor

Posts: 412
Joined: Nov 05, 2002
Last Visit: Jul 09, 2021
Location: Sydney, Australia

Post Posted: Wed Oct 06, 2004 9:20 pm 
 

Also about the Quasit - the #of Attacks and Damage/Attack is different. (4th US and 1st UK)

 WWW  


Long-Winded Collector
Acaeum Donor

Posts: 3066
Joined: Jul 09, 2004
Last Visit: Apr 30, 2015

Post Posted: Wed Oct 06, 2004 9:27 pm 
 

nev wrote:Also about the Quasit - the #of Attacks and Damage/Attack is different. (4th US and 1st UK)

Wow, they really messed that up (Magic Resistance too!).  I'm just surprised I didn't notice for the last 20 years.

 YIM  


Grandstanding Collector

Posts: 5643
Joined: Nov 16, 2002
Last Visit: Jul 26, 2021
Location: Wichita, KS, USA

Post Posted: Wed Oct 06, 2004 10:51 pm 
 

evl wrote:Checked my copy of B10 - the table of contents lists the pull-out sheets as being between pages 12-13 as well. But my pull-out sheets are actually between pages 28 and 29.


Mine were between 28-29 too, but I pulled them out to use them (though my counters are unpunched) :D


Allan Grohe ([email protected])
Greyhawk, grodog Style

Editor and Project Manager, Black Blade Publishing
https://www.facebook.com/BlackBladePublishing/

 WWW  


Verbose Collector
Acaeum Donor

Posts: 1043
Joined: Jan 06, 2004
Last Visit: Jul 01, 2020
Location: Leicester, UK

Post Posted: Thu Oct 07, 2004 3:09 am 
 

deimos3428 wrote:
nev wrote:Also about the Quasit - the #of Attacks and Damage/Attack is different. (4th US and 1st UK)

Wow, they really messed that up (Magic Resistance too!).  I'm just surprised I didn't notice for the last 20 years.


Wasn't there an errata for the MM?  I've got a vague recollection of seeing one.

  


Long-Winded Collector
Acaeum Donor

Posts: 3066
Joined: Jul 09, 2004
Last Visit: Apr 30, 2015

Post Posted: Thu Oct 07, 2004 8:24 am 
 

johnhuck wrote:
deimos3428 wrote:Wow, they really messed that up (Magic Resistance too!).  I'm just surprised I didn't notice for the last 20 years.


Wasn't there an errata for the MM?  I've got a vague recollection of seeing one.

The Acaeum has an errata, Http://www.acaeum.com/Library/ErrataMM.html, but it doesn't contain the word quasit (I didn't read the whole thing).  This site states that Dragon 25 had an errata article, and earlier printings apparently came with an errata sheet.  All is claimed to be fixed by the 4th edition.

 YIM  
PreviousNext
Post new topic Reply to topic Page 2 of 41, 2, 3, 4