D3 Strangeness
Post new topic Reply to topic Page 1 of 1
Poll: Your copy of the Second Print (only!) of D3 Vault of the Drow, Page 5:

Ends with "Kuo-Toa War Party" paragraph (actually pg 5 from D2!) 15%       15%  [ 2 ]
Ends with "wand of viscid globs" paragraph (the correct pg 5) 23%       23%  [ 3 ]
I don't own a 2nd print copy of D3; sorry! 62%       62%  [ 8 ]
Total votes : 13

Author

User avatar

Long-Winded Collector
Acaeum Donor

Posts: 3861
Joined: Feb 21, 2004
Last Visit: Aug 21, 2020
Location: Milford, Michigan

Post Posted: Thu Jan 05, 2006 10:48 am 
 

A few days ago I pulled my mono D3 2nd printing and decided I would read through it out of nostalgia. I get a few pages in and find a major problem on page 6.

There are three preset encounters prior to entering the vault. Well, about half the description for the first encounter does not exist. The text starts at the top of page six in mid sentence. The encounter is Q2 49.

I checked it against my sixth (color) print and the problem is no longer there.

Anyone got a first print or 3rd print to check for the same error. Also, if you have a 2nd print, can you check to confirm this problem is uniform throughout 2nd prints.

 WWW  


Long-Winded Collector
Acaeum Donor

Posts: 3793
Joined: Feb 23, 2005
Last Visit: Jan 17, 2021

Post Posted: Thu Jan 05, 2006 10:55 am 
 

bbarsh wrote:A few days ago I pulled my mono D3 2nd printing and decided I would read through it out of nostalgia. I get a few pages in and find a major problem on page 6.

There are three preset encounters prior to entering the vault. Well, about half the description for the first encounter does not exist. The text starts at the top of page six in mid sentence. The encounter is Q2 49.

I checked it against my sixth (color) print and the problem is no longer there.

Anyone got a first print or 3rd print to check for the same error. Also, if you have a 2nd print, can you check to confirm this problem is uniform throughout 2nd prints.


It's not in the first print.  The last full paragraph at the bottom of page 5 starts "The western building houses the Drow commanders."  The last line on the bottom of page 5 is "viscid globs.  (This weapon is a metallic baton with 48 charges in".  The text continues at the top of page 6:  "it.  Range is 6"."  And so on.

  

User avatar

Long-Winded Collector
Acaeum Donor

Posts: 3861
Joined: Feb 21, 2004
Last Visit: Aug 21, 2020
Location: Milford, Michigan

Post Posted: Thu Jan 05, 2006 11:00 am 
 

That is exactly how page 6 picks up.  " it. Range is 6"."

Page 5 ends with description of Kua Toan War Party, which also may not be complete.


And I could've bought these damn modules off the 1$ rack!!!

New modules for your Old School game http://pacesettergames.com/

Everything Pacesetter at http://pacesettergames.blog.com/

 WWW  

User avatar

Grandstanding Collector
Acaeum Donor

Posts: 6720
Joined: Jul 16, 2005
Last Visit: Jul 24, 2020

Post Posted: Thu Jan 05, 2006 5:19 pm 
 

I think Gary may have meant to edit most of the encounter out...or he may have meant to significantly alter it and forgot the omission...or a page might have fallen from the floor at the printers.

   Anyway, all original copies I have seen have the same error.

Mark   8)


"But I have watched the dragons come, fire-eyed, across the world."

  

User avatar

Long-Winded Collector
Acaeum Donor

Posts: 3861
Joined: Feb 21, 2004
Last Visit: Aug 21, 2020
Location: Milford, Michigan

Post Posted: Thu Jan 05, 2006 6:23 pm 
 

1st Printing is normal.

2nd Printing has omission - but something must have been added as all the pages are full.

3rd Printing - 5th monos - ?????

6th color print - has been corrected.


And I could've bought these damn modules off the 1$ rack!!!

New modules for your Old School game http://pacesettergames.com/

Everything Pacesetter at http://pacesettergames.blog.com/

 WWW  


Long-Winded Collector
Acaeum Donor

Posts: 3066
Joined: Jul 09, 2004
Last Visit: Apr 30, 2015

Post Posted: Thu Jan 05, 2006 8:26 pm 
 

bbarsh wrote:That is exactly how page 6 picks up. " it. Range is 6"."

Page 5 ends with description of Kua Toan War Party, which also may not be complete.

:idea: Kuo-Toan War Party figured it out for me.  That's page 5 of D2, not D3!  I don't have early enough printings to verify, but try cross referencing it with a copy of D2.  Very interesting stuff.

 YIM  

User avatar

Prolific Collector
Acaeum Donor

Posts: 610
Joined: Nov 05, 2002
Last Visit: Jan 27, 2021
Location: Ohio

Post Posted: Fri Jan 06, 2006 1:20 am 
 

Finally got around to checking these. I have mono prints 1st -  4th. All 4 of them are complete. No missing descriptions. I have yet to find a 5th print mono  :?

I checked the D2 2nd print as deimos pointed out, it does have the kuo-toan war party as the last paragraph.
Very strange.

  

User avatar

Grandstanding Collector
Acaeum Donor

Posts: 6720
Joined: Jul 16, 2005
Last Visit: Jul 24, 2020

Post Posted: Fri Jan 06, 2006 2:09 am 
 

chromaticknight wrote:Finally got around to checking these. I have mono prints 1st - 4th. All 4 of them are complete. No missing descriptions. I have yet to find a 5th print mono :?

I checked the D2 2nd print as deimos pointed out, it does have the kuo-toan war party as the last paragraph.
Very strange.


  I think I just read contradictory facts.  IS the 2nd printing the garbled version or not?


"But I have watched the dragons come, fire-eyed, across the world."

  

User avatar

Long-Winded Collector
Acaeum Donor

Posts: 3861
Joined: Feb 21, 2004
Last Visit: Aug 21, 2020
Location: Milford, Michigan

Post Posted: Fri Jan 06, 2006 7:58 am 
 

Yes, it is the second printing of D3.

I just put it back away in storage, but I will pull it out and compare the page 5 of D3 to the D2 tonight after work.


And I could've bought these damn modules off the 1$ rack!!!

New modules for your Old School game http://pacesettergames.com/

Everything Pacesetter at http://pacesettergames.blog.com/

 WWW  

User avatar

Prolific Collector
Acaeum Donor

Posts: 610
Joined: Nov 05, 2002
Last Visit: Jan 27, 2021
Location: Ohio

Post Posted: Fri Jan 06, 2006 12:47 pm 
 

My 2nd print D3 is not garbled.

I was agreeing with deimos, that maybe some part of D2 had gotten substituted into bbarshs' copy. As page 5 in D2 ends with the kuo-toa war party description. Hope that explains it better  :wink:

  

User avatar

Long-Winded Collector
Acaeum Donor

Posts: 3861
Joined: Feb 21, 2004
Last Visit: Aug 21, 2020
Location: Milford, Michigan

Post Posted: Fri Jan 06, 2006 1:23 pm 
 

deimos nailed it.

Page 5 in my first print D2 is identical to page 5 in my second print D3.

So either TSR mixed up their boards when they sent it to the printer, or the printer mixed up, or duplicated their plates.

Somebody, just for kicks, check out your D2 second print and see if page 5 is correct...

I think we have already established there are two second printings of D3. I wonder if the error was caught and when??? How many incorrectly printed D3s are out there???


And I could've bought these damn modules off the 1$ rack!!!

New modules for your Old School game http://pacesettergames.com/

Everything Pacesetter at http://pacesettergames.blog.com/

 WWW  

User avatar

Site Admin

Posts: 2078
Joined: Oct 19, 2002
Last Visit: Jan 27, 2021
Location: Honolulu, HI

Post Posted: Fri Jan 06, 2006 10:37 pm 
 

My second print D2 is normal (pages 4-6 all flow normally, no problems).  Ditto for my second print D3.

We obviously do have two printings of the Second print D3.  They obviously caught the problem in time, switched the incorrect plate out, and kept printing... or only the guy at the printing press caught it, and figured, "I'm not going to trash 5,000 modules just for a screwed-up page, I could lose my job!", switched the plate himself, and continued printing.  TSR probably never noticed -- I'd think they would have demanded a reprint of those "damaged" copies.

I'm going to try and edit the top post in this thread to insert a poll.  Be interesting to see how many copies of each version are out there.

Foul

  

User avatar

Long-Winded Collector
Acaeum Donor

Posts: 3861
Joined: Feb 21, 2004
Last Visit: Aug 21, 2020
Location: Milford, Michigan

Post Posted: Fri Jan 06, 2006 11:23 pm 
 

Good idea Foul, I just voted.


And I could've bought these damn modules off the 1$ rack!!!

New modules for your Old School game http://pacesettergames.com/

Everything Pacesetter at http://pacesettergames.blog.com/

 WWW  


Grandstanding Collector

Posts: 5611
Joined: Nov 16, 2002
Last Visit: Jan 26, 2021
Location: Wichita, KS, USA

Post Posted: Sat Jan 07, 2006 1:10 am 
 

I'll have to dig out my copies tomorrow and see if I have any 2nd printings or not :D


Allan Grohe ([email protected])
Greyhawk, grodog Style

Editor and Project Manager, Black Blade Publishing
https://www.facebook.com/BlackBladePublishing/

 WWW  


Grandstanding Collector

Posts: 5611
Joined: Nov 16, 2002
Last Visit: Jan 26, 2021
Location: Wichita, KS, USA

Post Posted: Sun Sep 12, 2010 4:25 pm 
 

While searching around for D3 info for my recent crevasse Q about R2-47, I found this old thread.

So, I own 3rd printing monos for both D2 and D3, and both of my copies are complete without duplicated text from D2 appearing in D3.


Allan Grohe ([email protected])
Greyhawk, grodog Style

Editor and Project Manager, Black Blade Publishing
https://www.facebook.com/BlackBladePublishing/

 WWW  


Prolific Collector

Posts: 671
Joined: Dec 17, 2005
Last Visit: Feb 13, 2019
Location: Italy

Post Posted: Sun Sep 12, 2010 4:31 pm 
 

My copy is in shrinkwrap, so I'll never know. Schrödinger's cat, you know?


Last edited by guerret on Mon Sep 13, 2010 6:51 am, edited 1 time in total.
 ICQ  


Prolific Collector
Acaeum Donor

Posts: 656
Joined: Apr 12, 2004
Last Visit: Nov 28, 2020
Location: Perth, Australia

Post Posted: Mon Sep 13, 2010 6:48 am 
 

So you therfore have a copy both with and without the 'error'  :D


"Don't tempt me, I can resist anything but temptation"

  


Prolific Collector

Posts: 671
Joined: Dec 17, 2005
Last Visit: Feb 13, 2019
Location: Italy

Post Posted: Mon Sep 13, 2010 6:52 am 
 

AdderMcOne wrote:So you therfore have a copy both with and without the 'error'  :D


Precisely. Fifty percent of both.

 ICQ  
Post new topic Reply to topic Page 1 of 1