D1 2nd print
Post new topic Reply to topic Page 1 of 1
Author

User avatar

Prolific Collector
Acaeum Donor

Posts: 653
Joined: Nov 05, 2002
Last Visit: Jul 29, 2021
Location: Ohio

Post Posted: Tue Apr 22, 2003 9:03 pm 
 

I have a copy of D1, 2nd printing which is missing some of the artwork that is present in the 1st and 3rd prints. Could someone else with a 2nd print copy let me know if theirs is missing any artwork?  Or do I just have an oddball misprint??  thanks,  Mike

  

User avatar

Site Admin

Posts: 2104
Joined: Oct 19, 2002
Last Visit: Jul 28, 2021
Location: Honolulu, HI

Post Posted: Wed Apr 23, 2003 12:45 pm 
 

As a piggyback on this question -- we've also heard that there's certain artwork discrepancies in the printings of D3 Vault of the Drow, but we haven't researched this further.  Probably applies to D2 as well.  For anyone who has multiple printings of these modules who can check -- your help is appreciated!  Foul

  

User avatar

Prolific Collector
Acaeum Donor

Posts: 653
Joined: Nov 05, 2002
Last Visit: Jul 29, 2021
Location: Ohio

Post Posted: Wed Apr 30, 2003 5:54 pm 
 

I checked my prints of the other D series modules and did not find any other missing artwork. Anyone else have a chance to look??

  

User avatar

Site Admin

Posts: 2104
Joined: Oct 19, 2002
Last Visit: Jul 28, 2021
Location: Honolulu, HI

Post Posted: Wed Apr 30, 2003 9:39 pm 
 

I took a look at the submission in question (it was buried in the archives... sigh), and the contributor stated that there was a picture of Lloth and a party of adventurers on pg 30 of the pastel D3 (2nd print?) that was not present in the color version.  Any confirmation?  I have a Games Workshop D3 that does not have any illos on pg 30.  Foul

  

User avatar

Prolific Collector
Acaeum Donor

Posts: 653
Joined: Nov 05, 2002
Last Visit: Jul 29, 2021
Location: Ohio

Post Posted: Wed Apr 30, 2003 10:07 pm 
 

I looked at all the D3 prints I have (1st,2nd,3rd,4th,UK), none of them have any illos on page 30. I'm assuming you kept counting pages after the numbers stop.  The D1 print I have actually has spaces in the text for the missing pictures in all the right places, just no artwork.  It would be great to see the picture you are talking about. Does the person still have it?  Mike

  


Grandstanding Collector

Posts: 5643
Joined: Nov 16, 2002
Last Visit: Jul 26, 2021
Location: Wichita, KS, USA

Post Posted: Wed Apr 30, 2003 10:59 pm 
 

I only have 1 copy of D3 mono (a 4th print with the ISBN on bottom left back cover), and there's no Lolth/PC party of characters illustration in it at all.


Allan Grohe ([email protected])
Greyhawk, grodog Style

Editor and Project Manager, Black Blade Publishing
https://www.facebook.com/BlackBladePublishing/

 WWW  

User avatar

Site Admin

Posts: 2104
Joined: Oct 19, 2002
Last Visit: Jul 28, 2021
Location: Honolulu, HI

Post Posted: Thu May 01, 2003 12:01 am 
 

Whoops -- that was a typo.  The supposed picture is on pg 20.  My pg 20 (UK version) is all text; it starts with encounter area #7 of level 1, and ends with encounter area #6 of the dungeon level.  Not even blank space for a picture.  Foul

  

User avatar

Prolific Collector
Acaeum Donor

Posts: 653
Joined: Nov 05, 2002
Last Visit: Jul 29, 2021
Location: Ohio

Post Posted: Thu May 01, 2003 8:43 pm 
 

Ok, I checked page 20 also in my prints and did not find any pictures at all. Scott, are you still in touch with the person who sent it in? Can they send in a scan or pic?   Mike

  

User avatar

Site Admin

Posts: 2104
Joined: Oct 19, 2002
Last Visit: Jul 28, 2021
Location: Honolulu, HI

Post Posted: Fri May 02, 2003 10:15 pm 
 

Unfortunately, no.  The submission was sent literally years ago, and has been rusting on the bottom of the archives ever since; I don't have a name of the contributor, which probably means he/she didn't give it.  While it certainly may be bogus, it's always good to check these things out (especially since it's perfectly reasonable that early prints may have placeholder spaces for art that was incorporated into later prints, such as what happened with the Monster Manual).

  

User avatar

Prolific Collector
Acaeum Donor

Posts: 653
Joined: Nov 05, 2002
Last Visit: Jul 29, 2021
Location: Ohio

Post Posted: Fri May 02, 2003 11:03 pm 
 

I had not noticed anything like that with the monster manual. Can you give more info on that?  Mike

  


Grandstanding Collector

Posts: 5643
Joined: Nov 16, 2002
Last Visit: Jul 26, 2021
Location: Wichita, KS, USA

Post Posted: Sat May 03, 2003 12:36 am 
 

Nothing on my aforementioned D3 p. 20.


Allan Grohe ([email protected])
Greyhawk, grodog Style

Editor and Project Manager, Black Blade Publishing
https://www.facebook.com/BlackBladePublishing/

 WWW  

User avatar

Site Admin

Posts: 2104
Joined: Oct 19, 2002
Last Visit: Jul 28, 2021
Location: Honolulu, HI

Post Posted: Sat May 03, 2003 2:22 am 
 

Mike, you disappoint me.  I figured that you had scoured every inch of this website, and now it's clear that you're just looking at the pretty pictures!  Page Not Found  The list is incomplete, and we need some help in figuring out which print added what picture.  Foul

  

User avatar

Prolific Collector
Acaeum Donor

Posts: 653
Joined: Nov 05, 2002
Last Visit: Jul 29, 2021
Location: Ohio

Post Posted: Sat May 03, 2003 10:43 am 
 

LOL  :lol:  I will just have to blame that on old age. I had looked at the MM errata a long time ago, just forgot. I need to send you a scan so you can see this D1.  I will try to look at my MM's and see which ones you still need.  Mike

  
Post new topic Reply to topic Page 1 of 1